Our Winners

Age group

Matteo Weber

Mögglingen – Almanya
Ultimate winner
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier 
Präludium und Fuge e-Moll BWV 879

Second round

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Sonate h-Moll Hob. XVI:32

  • Allegro moderato
Third round

György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Etüde Nr. 6 Automne à Varsovie

Alexander Skrjabin (1872-1915)
Etüde Des-Dur Op. 8 Nr. 10

Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
L‘ Oiseau de Feu (Arr. Guido Agosti)
Danse infernale

Anna Karácsonyi

Marl – Almanya
Second ultimate winner
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Partita in C Minor BWV 826

  • Sarabande
  • Rondeaux
  • Capriccio
Second round

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonata in E-flat Major op. 31 No. 3

  • Allegro
Third round

Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Sonata in G Minor op. 22

  • So rasch wie möglich

Anton Bovensmann

Wildeshausen – Almanya
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Prelude and Fugue in C Minor BWV 847

Second round

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Sonata in B Minor Hob. XVI:32

Third round

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Ballade

Christian Märkle

Stuttgart – Almanya
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Partita in D major BWV 828

  • Sarabande
  • Menuet
  • Gigue
Second round

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonata in A-flat Major op. 26

  • Andante von variazioni
Third round

Franz Liszt  (1811-1886)
Études ď execution transcendante

  • Chasse-neige

Johann Zhao

Hallwang bei Salzburg – Avusturya
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Französische Suite G-Dur BWV 817

  • Gigue
Second round

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonate f-Moll op. 57 Appassionata

  • Allegro assai
Third round

Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Toccata op. 7

Alexander Skrjabin (1872-1915)
Etüde dis-Moll op. 8 Nr. 12

Myriam Navarri

München – Almanya
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Partita in C Minor BWV 826

  • Capriccio
Second round

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Sonata in E-flat Major Hob. XVI:52

  • Presto
Third round

Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
Ballade Op. 38

Nikolai Kapustin (*1937) 
Preludes in Jazz style Op. 53

  • No. 24. Presto

Alaz İkiz

Istanbul – Türkiye
Audience prize
First round

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
French Suite in C Minor BWV 813

  • Allemande
  • Courante
  • Sarabande
Second round

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonata in D Major op.10 No. 3

  • Presto
Third round

Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
Etude in A Minor op. 25 No. 11

Matteo Weber
Ultimate winner
Anna Karácsonyi
Second ultimate winner
Anton Bovensmann
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
Christian Märkle
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
Johann Zhao
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
Myriam Navarri
Third ultimate winner- ex aequo
Alaz İkiz
Audience prize